Visa Information

International students outside CIS countries, planning to study in Russia need to obtain a STUDENT VISA – an entry visa that states “education” as the purpose of entry and specifies the host institution.

Steps for obtaining a visa

Steps for obtaining a visa

General information

Where to apply for a student visa? Student visas are obtained through the Russian Embassy (Consular Department) or Russian Consulate in your country of residence.

Documents required for a student visa: Please check the list of the required documents with the Russian Embassy (Consular Department) or Russian Consulate in your country of residence. An invitation letter sent to you by UdSU is one of the documents you need to apply for a visa.

Obtaining an invitation for visa application: To obtain an invitation letter, you should complete the UdSU application form with required supplements. Upon receipt of the application documents, UdSU submits documents to the General Administration for Migration Issues of the Interior Ministry of Russia. An electronic invitation is issued within 20 working days upon submission of the documents and is sent to you by e-mail. For students from the EU-countries invitations are prepared by UdSU as hard copies and sent by e-mail as scanned copies.

In both the cases you should print the invitation out and apply for the visa with this document. The original document received by regular post is not required.

IMPORTANT! The General Administration for Migration Issues of the Interior Ministry of Russia sends the Invitation by telex to the Consulate/Embassy in the city that is indicated by the student in the application form as a “place of receiving Russian visa”.

Duration of stay under a student visa: Initially, a student visa is issued maximum for 90 days. After this period you should apply for a visa extension through your Host University (contact UdSU international officer 45 days prior to the expiry date of your current visa). Currently visa extension costs 1 600 RUR.

Visa extension

At least 45 days before the expiration of the entry visa and initial migration registration international students must submit to the UdSU International and Public Relations Office (campus building 1, office 238) the following documents:

To apply for a multiple visa students have to submit the following documents in the original and in copies:

  1. Passport (copies of all filled pages + copies of pages with photo and current visa)
  2. Registration voucher
  3. 1 photo 3x4 cm or (3,5x4,5 cm)
  4. 1600 RUR (paid State Fee for currently visa extension)
  5. Valid medical insurance policy
  6. Study and dormitory bill payment receipts (for students on a paid basis)

The multi-entry visa is issued for the whole period of studies, but for no longer than one year at a time.

After being issued a multi-entry visa, the foreign national’s migration registration is extended for the validity period of the multi-entry visa.